Skip to main content

we have cookies (the helpful kind)

They remember your filters, help us fix what's broken, and help us get you to the right place faster. Some also help us reach you on other sites. You choose what we use. Cookie Policy

WVU Off-Campus Housing Cost: Morgantown Rents by Area

WVU off-campus housing costs about $425 to $975 a month per person in Morgantown's student complexes, where the typical per-bed floor plan on Find My Place lists around $670. Converted houses downtown, in Sunnyside and in Woodburn mostly start between $415 and $695, while a one-bedroom of your own runs $695 to $1,650.

Colton Hibbert

Published October 4, 2026

5 min read

Reviewed by FMP Data Team

West Virginia University
in this article

WVU off-campus housing costs about $425 to $975 a month per person in Morgantown's student complexes, where the typical per-bed floor plan on Find My Place lists around $670. Converted houses downtown, in Sunnyside and in Woodburn mostly start between $415 and $695, while a one-bedroom of your own runs $695 to $1,650. Add $50 to $120 a month for utilities if your lease doesn't include them.

Every number here comes from live listings on FMP's page of off-campus housing near WVU, pulled in October 2026. That page currently shows 42 places.


Key Takeaways

  • $669. That's the median per-bed floor plan across eight Morgantown complexes that clearly price by the bed.
  • Cheapest starting price on the WVU page: 984 Willey St in Woodburn, at $415 for a three-bedroom.
  • Living alone costs real money. One-bedrooms start at $695 (101 5th St) and the middle of the pack sits near $870.
  • Shuttle complexes like West Run and Northside Hills have the lowest per-bed rents, and you pay for it in commute time.
  • Compare against WVU's own number: $15,028 for on-campus housing and a meal plan in 2026-27.
  • Budget utilities separately (FMP's WVU page puts them at $50 to $120 a month) because older houses often leave every bill to you.

WVU Off-Campus Housing Cost by Area

Where you live in Morgantown changes your rent less than the type of building does. Here is how starting prices break down by area, using FMP's current listings.

Sunnyside: $540 to $975 for most student plans

Sunnyside, the student strip between University Avenue and the Monongahela, mixes old frame houses with newer mid-rises. Just across University Avenue, Mountaineer Place on Stewart Street lists a 4x4 at $784, a 3x3 at $883 and a 2x2 at $974. Rent drops as the bedroom count climbs, so those are per-bed prices. Beech Front Apartments on Beechurst Avenue lists from $675, and 612 McLane Avenue's five- and six-bedroom houses list from $540. State on Campus at 331 Beechurst sits at the top of the student range, from $959.

Downtown and Woodburn: the cheapest starting prices

Downtown and the Woodburn blocks east of it hold most of the sub-$600 listings. 984 Willey St lists from $415, 413 Forest Ave lists a six-bedroom from $450, and Courtyard West on Willey Street has two-bedrooms from $525. 101 5th St is the cheapest true one-bedroom on the WVU page at $695.

A warning on the houses. A six-bedroom does not rent for $450 total. Ask whether a house price is per room before you budget around it, because the listing won't always say.

Evansdale and Health Sciences: $499 to $950

Pierpont Place on Oakland Street lists three-bedroom plans from $499 and one-bedrooms from $825. It is the closest FMP listing to the Health Sciences Center. Ashley Oaks, off Don Nehlen Drive, lists a two-bedroom at $950, and Valley View Woods has a one-bedroom at $895.

Shuttle complexes past the Medical Center: $425 to $800 per bed

The big purpose-built complexes are where per-bed rent bottoms out. West Run on Koehler Drive lists a 4x4 at $425, a 3x3 at $475 and a 2x2 at $675. Northside Hills runs $499 to $669, Mountain Valley starts at $465, and The Lofts lists from $587. You'll ride a shuttle to campus. Check the hours before you sign.


What a Per-Bed Lease Actually Costs at WVU

A per-bed lease near WVU costs $425 to $975 a month, and the floor plan you pick matters more than the complex. Across eight Morgantown complexes that clearly price by the bed, the median plan lists at $669.

The pattern is simple. More roommates, lower rent. At West Run, going from a 2x2 to a 4x4 saves you $250 a month, or $3,000 over a 12-month lease. At Canvas Morgantown on Tupelo Drive, an unfurnished 4x4 lists at $590 and a furnished 2x2 at $810. Furniture costs extra but not much: Canvas charges $45 more for a furnished 4x4 than an unfurnished one.

We call this the FMP Roommate Discount: in Morgantown's student complexes, each extra roommate in the floor plan knocks roughly $50 to $200 off your monthly rent. It is the single biggest lever you control.


How Much a One-Bedroom Costs Near WVU

A one-bedroom near WVU lists from $695 to about $1,650 a month, and the middle of FMP's inventory sits near $870. That is for the whole apartment, with no one to split it with.

The cheap end is older downtown stock: 101 5th St at $695, Perilli Apartments in South Park at $725, and 305 Cobun Ave and 476 Protzman St at $795. Newer buildings charge more. Canvas lists one-bedrooms from $1,275, and Mountaineer Place's studios and one-bedrooms run $1,525 to $1,655. Grad students and anyone allergic to roommates, this is your bracket.


Utilities, Deposits and Other Costs on Top of Rent

Utilities add $50 to $120 a month per person near WVU, according to FMP's WVU page. Purpose-built complexes often bundle some of them. Older houses in Sunnyside and South Park usually don't, and a drafty Victorian in January will remind you.

Deposits are a wild card. West Virginia's security deposit law (Chapter 37, Article 6A of the state code) sets no dollar cap, so one landlord asks for $200 and another asks for a full month. Read the lease for the return timeline. Then get the move-in condition in writing, with photos.

Parking is the other surprise. Downtown spots are scarce, and some complexes charge for a space. If you won't need a car, the PRT is free with a WVU ID. Our guide to WVU apartments near the PRT shows which listings actually sit near a station.


Is Off-Campus Housing Cheaper Than Living on Campus at WVU?

Usually, yes. WVU's 2026-27 cost of attendance lists $15,028 for housing, based on the average on-campus room and the Go Anytime dining plan. Over a nine-month academic year, that is about $1,670 a month for a bed and food.

Off campus, a $669 per-bed lease plus $85 in utilities and $350 in groceries comes to about $1,100 a month. Even stretched over 12 months ($13,200), that lands about $1,800 under WVU's dorm-and-meal-plan figure. The catch: you're paying for June and July whether you're in Morgantown or not, unless you sublet.

Freshmen don't get the choice anyway. WVU requires first-year students to live in the residence halls, so this is a sophomore-year decision. For help choosing where, our breakdown of WVU neighborhoods compares walk times from Sunnyside, Downtown and Evansdale.


Frequently Asked Questions About WVU Off-Campus Housing Cost

What's the cheapest off-campus housing near WVU?

$415 a month at 984 Willey St in Woodburn, the lowest starting price on FMP's WVU page. For a per-bed lease where the price is clearly per person, West Run's 4x4 at $425 is the floor. Both are cheap for different reasons: one is an older house, the other is a shuttle ride from campus.

How much should I budget per month to live off campus at WVU?

Plan on $1,000 to $1,300 a month all in. That covers a per-bed lease in the $600 to $800 range, $50 to $120 in utilities, groceries, and a little for getting around. Living alone pushes it to $1,300 to $1,800.

When do WVU students sign leases for next year?

Mid-October through mid-November is the peak, per FMP's WVU page. Houses start moving in mid-September. If you want a specific Sunnyside house with your friend group, start looking the first month of fall semester.

Are utilities included in Morgantown student apartments?

Sometimes. The big complexes often bundle internet and some utilities. Older converted houses frequently leave everything to the tenants. Ask for last winter's average gas and electric bill before you sign, especially in a house built before your parents were.

Is Morgantown cheap for student housing compared to other college towns?

Yes. 28 of the 42 places on FMP's WVU page start under $700 a month, and the cheapest list from $415. Our roundup of the cheapest cities for student housing puts Morgantown next to other low-cost college towns.

browse listings near West Virginia University
Colton Hibbert

Find My Place — By Students, For Students

Colton Hibbert is the founder and CEO of Find My Place. He started it after getting burned by the usual student housing routine: hidden fees, staged photos, and a leasing office that stopped answering the second the lease was signed. So he built the platform he wished he'd had. Today he sets the strategy and keeps the whole company pointed at one job, making off-campus housing something students can actually trust. He writes here about where the student housing market is headed and why FMP is built the way it is.

WVU Off-Campus Housing Cost: Morgantown Rent by Area | Find My Place